.
Celebrity Experiences Logo

Privacy Policy

Back home  /  Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

www.celebrity-experiences.com ("our website") is operated by D13 Group Ltd, a private limited company incorporated and registered in England with company number 07863907, whose registered office is at 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, England, WC1N 3AX trading as Celebrity Experiences ("we", "us", "our").

"Personal Data" or "Personal Information" means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed ("Anonymous Data"). Celebrity Experiences respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This policy explains how we look after your Personal Data when you visit our website and informs you about your privacy rights.

BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

CONTENTS

1. Introduction
2. Controller
3. The Data we Collect about you
4. How Your Personal Data is Collected
5. Third Party Links
6. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data
7. Change of Purpose
8. Disclosures of your Personal Data
9. Marketing and Promotional Offers from us
10. Our use of Cookies
11. Data Security
12. Data Retention
13. Your Legal Rights
14. Requesting access to your Personal Data

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Celebrity Experiences are committed to bringing you first-class, exciting experiences with our celebrity Talent. In order to do this, we need to collect, process and sometimes transfer your data to third parties. How we do this is set out in this Privacy Policy below.
1.2 It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy that Celebrity Experiences may provide on specific occasions when collecting or processing Personal Data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
1.3 This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and policies and is not intended to override them.
1.4 We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 27 April 2021.

2. CONTROLLER

2.1 Celebrity Experiences is the controller and is responsible for your Personal Data.
2.2 We have appointed a data protection officer ("DPO") who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below:
2.2.1 The DPO: Mr David Schofield.
2.2.2 Email address: enquiries@celebrity-experiences.com.
2.2.3 Postal address: D13 Group LTD 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, England, WC1N 3AX.
2.3 It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep Celebrity Experiences informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.
2.4 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Our ICO registration number is ZB101808. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3.1 Celebrity Experiences may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
3.2 We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
3.2.1 "Identity Data" includes first name, maiden name, last name, or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.
3.2.2 "Contact Data" includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
3.2.3 "Financial Data" includes bank account and payment card details.
3.2.4 "Transaction Data" includes details about payments to and from you, and other details of productsorservices you have purchased from us.
3.2.5 "Technical Data" includes internet protocol address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
3.2.6 "Usage Data" includes information about how you use our website and services.
3.2.7 We also collect, use, and share "Aggregated Data" such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data, which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3.3 We do not collect, use, store, or transfer the following kinds of Personal Data about you:
3.3.1 We do not collect any "Special Categories of Personal Data" about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
3.3.2 Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

4. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

4.1 Celebrity Experiences use different methods to collect data from and about you:
4.1.1 You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data through direct interactions. For example, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:
4.1.1.1 Apply for our services.
4.1.1.2 Enter a competition, promotion, or survey.
4.1.1.3 Give us feedback or contact us.
4.1.1.4 Otherwise communicate with us on the phone, via email, via whatsapp, via SMS, via social media, or in person.
4.1.2 We may collect Personal Data through automated technologies and interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This Personal Data is collected by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
4.1.3 We will receive Personal Data about you from various third parties and public sources, as set out below:
4.1.3.1 Analytics providers (such as Google) based outside the EU.
4.1.3.2 Search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
4.1.3.3 Contact, Financial, and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services such as Barclays Bank, Delivery Services and Couriers based both inside and outside the EU.

5. THIRD PARTY LINKS

5.1 Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.
5.2 We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

6. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 Celebrity Experiences will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:
6.1.1 Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract ("Performance of a Contract").
6.1.2 Where it is necessary for the interest of our business or those of a third party in conducting and managing our business, to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience ("Legitimate Interests"), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We always consider your rights and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) before we process your Personal Data for Legitimate Interests. We do not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You can contact us to obtain further information about how we assess our Legitimate Interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities.
6.1.3 Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to ("Comply with a Legal Obligation").
6.2 Where we need to collect Personal Data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, and as a result, Celebrity Experiences may be unable to provide you with our service. In this case, we may have to cancel any service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
6.3 We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you ("Marketing").
6.4 The table below sets out a description of all the ways Celebrity Experiences plan to use your Personal Data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our Legitimate Interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your Personal Data for more than 1 lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal Data, where more than 1 ground has been set out in the table below.

privacy-table

7. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

7.1 Celebrity Experiences will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to know how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our DPO.
7.2 If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

8. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1 For the purposes set out in the table shown in clause 6, Celebrity Experiences may share your Personal Data with third parties, including and without limitation:
8.1.1 External third parties, including, but not limited to:
8.1.1.1 Service providers acting as processors, based in the UK, who provide services, including (without limitation), IT, telephony, and system administration.
8.1.1.2 Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers, including (without limitation) lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, based in the UK and who provide services including (but not limited to) consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.
8.1.1.3 Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances, such as (for illustration) HM Revenue & Customs.
8.1.1.4 The Talent and their agent who may be based either inside or outside the UK or EEA.
8.1.1.5 Our subcontractors such as, for illustration, couriers and catering companies, usually but not exclusively, based in the UK.
8.1.1.6 Any other company or person, usually but not exclusively, based in the UK who is required for the legitimate purpose of providing our services to you as a customer.
8.1.2 Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
8.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes, and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
8.3 We may sometimes have to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This will usually only be done where either (a) the servers on which our Website are hosted are held outside of the EEA or (b) where the agents of the Talent who are the subject of the experience service we are offering to you are based outside of the EEA. In these circumstances, we will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that equivalent protection for your data exists by law in the jurisdiction into which the data is being transferred.

9. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

9.1 Celebrity Experiences strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around Marketing and advertising. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data, although we will get your express opt-in consent before sharing your Personal Data with a third party for Marketing purposes, and before sending third party direct Marketing communications to you via email or text message.
9.2 You have the right to withdraw consent to Marketing at any time by emailing enquiries@celebrity-experiences.com.
9.3 You will receive Marketing communications from Celebrity Experiences if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that Marketing.
9.4 You can ask us to stop sending you Marketing messages at any time by emailing enquiries@celebrity-experiences.com. Where the Marketing messages are being received from third-parties, we will
9.5 Where you opt-out of receiving these Marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, service experience, or other transactions.

10. OUR USE OF COOKIES

10.1 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
10.2 For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy: INSERT LINK TO COOKIES POLICY.

11. DATA SECURITY

11.1 Celebrity Experiences have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
11.2 In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
11.3 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. DATA RETENTION

12.1 Celebrity Experiences will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.
12.2 We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
12.3 To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data; the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.
12.4 By law, we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial, and Transaction Data) for tax purposes, for 6 years after they cease being customers.
12.5 In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. See clause 13 for further information in relation to your legal rights.
12.6 In some circumstances, we will anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In which case, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

13. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

13.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data, specifically:
13.1.1 You have the right to request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a "Data Subject Access Request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
13.1.2 You have the right to request correction of your Personal Data. This enables you to have corrected any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
13.1.3 You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove any Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully, or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you at the time of your request.
13.1.4 You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct Marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
13.1.5 You have the right to request restriction of processing your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios:
13.1.5.1 If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
13.1.5.2 Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
13.1.5.3 Where you need us to hold the data, even if we no longer require it, as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
13.1.5.4 You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
13.1.6 You have the right to request transfer of your Personal Data to you or a third party. We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
13.1.7 You have the right to withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case, at the time you withdraw your consent
13.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our DPO.

14. REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

14.1 You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, Celebrity Experiences may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
14.2 Celebrity Experiences may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data, or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
14.3 We try to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible. However, it could take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and try to keep you updated.

BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

© 2021 – Celebrity Experiences